CDS Boston Centre
Harvard Square english dance programs by week

2016-2017


Harvard Square series
CDS Boston home

Dances done in past years

 
September 9, 2016
Teacher: Leslie Lassetter
Music: McKinley James, Marnen Laibow-Koser, Ishmael Stefanov
The Ragg
Childgrove
Rafe's Waltz
Christ Church Bells
Jamaica
Ten for the Ten Commandments
Jack's Health
Hole in the Wall
September 23, 2016
Teacher: Christine Robb
Music: Open Band with Jacqueline Schwab
The Hop Ground
Henry's Other Hornpipe
Rufty Tufty
Take A Dance
Corelli's Maggot
A Trip to Town-O
The Waters of Holland
Old Hob or The Mousetrap
Old Wife Behind the Fire
October 14, 2016
Teacher: Tom Roby
Music: Robert Penny, Bruce Randall, Victor Troll
Midnight Ramble
Scotch Cap
Hole in the Wall
Collier's Daughter
Sunlight through Draperies
Peace be With You
Faithless Nancy Dawson
Britain's Glory
Helena
Smithy Hill
October 28, 2016
Teacher: Sue Rosen
Music: Haley Hewitt, Bruce Rosen, Nora Smith
Half Hannikin
Indian Queen
Henry's Other Hornpipe
Leah's Waltz
Nottingham Swing
Corelli's Maggot
Jack's Health
Candles in the Dark
Eastbourne Rover
Sion House
Mulberry Garden
November 11, 2016
Teacher: Christine Robb
Music: Ron Dann, Julie Vallimont, Brian Wilson
Take A Dance
Knole Park
Black Nag
Fiddler's Feat
A Child's Christmas in Berkeley
The Archer
Shawberry Fields
Rowena's Night Out
Childgrove
November 25, 2016
Teacher: Leslie Lassetter
Music: Paradise Bird: Jonathan Gilbert, Jean Monroe, Marc Vilain
Burdick Bourree
Early Arrival
Take a Dance
Indian Queen
Geud Man of Ballangigh
Alice
Lilliburlero
Peace be With You
December 9, 2016
Teacher: Miriam Newman
Music: Vince O'Donnell, Barbara Pixton, Bruce Randall
The Ragg
Freeford Gardens
The Physical Snob
Slaughter House
Honeysuckle Cottage
Faithless Nancy Dawson
Leather Lake House
Bare Necessities
Corelli's Maggot
December 30, 2016
Teachers: Open Mic
Music: Phoenix (Christopher Jacoby, Nora Smith, Corey Walters)
Christchurch Bells (JJ Jones)
Draper's Gardens (JJ Jones)
March of the Three Kings (Victor Skowronski)
Fogg's Fold (Victor Skowronski)
Auretti's Dutch Skipper (Corinne Holroyd)
The Young Widow (Corinne Holroyd)
Jack's Health (Roger Cleghorn)
Lilliburlero (Roger Cleghorn)
Childgrove (JJ Jones)
January 13, 2017
Teacher: Christine Robb
Music: Carol Bittenson, Jerome Fung, Donna Slonim
Never Love Thee More
Indian Princess
Dr Bending's Serpent
Cheshire Rounds
The Bashful Swain
The Flight of Bonnie Charlie
Chocolate for Breakfast
Willy Nilly
Michedonia
January 27, 2017
Teacher: Barbara Finney
Music: Seven Times Salt
Knole Park
Take a Dance
Lord of Carnarvon's Jig
Duke of Kent's Waltz
Geud Man of Ballangigh
The Physical Snob
Alice
Jack's Health (to original tune)
February 10, 2017
Teacher: Miriam Newman
Music: Lady Jane's Delight (Julia Hartman, Jean Monroe, Sue Polansky)
The Ragg
Sword Dance, or Strum
Mount Hills
Mendocino Redwood
Knives and Forks
Scotch Cap
De'il take the Wars
Young Widow
Waters of Holland
Ani's Waltz
February 24, 2017
Teacher: Tom Roby
Music: Lady Jane's Delight
Auretti's Dutch Skipper
Cockle Shells
Captain's Maggot
Cottonwood
Bare Necessities
Love Always
Waterfall Waltz
The Play's the Thing
March 10, 2017
Teacher: Barbara Finney
Music: Open Band led by Ishmael Stefanov
Wooden Shoes
The Mulberry Garden
Margaret's Waltz
Jack's Maggot
The Hop Ground
Maiden Lane
Well Hall
The Bishop